GDPR / Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Introduction

Burren and Whitaker Group of Companies, the Data Controller (“we”, “us”, or “our”) is strongly committed to protecting personal data.  This privacy statement describes why and how we collect and use personal data and provides information about individuals’ rights.  It applies to personal data provided to us, both by individuals themselves or by others.  We may use personal data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this privacy statement or as otherwise stated at the point of collection.

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person.  We process personal data for numerous purposes, and the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure, and retention periods for each purpose may differ.

When collecting and using personal data, our policy is to be transparent about why and how we process personal data.  To find out more about our specific processing activities, please go to the relevant sections of this statement.

 

Suppliers and Customers

Collection​ ​of​ ​personal​ data by way of contract

We collect and process personal data about our suppliers (including subcontractors and individuals associated with our suppliers and subcontractors) and Customers in order to manage the relationship, contract, to receive services from our suppliers and to provide services to our clients.

Use​ ​of​ ​personal​ data

We use personal data for the following purposes:

  • Supplier/Subcontractor services

We hold and process personal data in relation to our Suppliers and Subcontractors as necessary only to receive and make payment for the services and to comply with the legislative regulations relevant to our Business.

  • Clients

We hold and process personal data in relation to our Clients as necessary and only to fulfil contracted services. We do not share this information with others except where necessary to enable the fulfilment of our Contract.

  • Tenants

We hold and process personal data in relation to our Tenants as necessary to comply with the legislative regulations relevant to Property rental.

  • Personnel

We collect personal data by way of contract concerning our own personnel as part of the administration, management and conduction of our business activities. Personnel should refer to the Privacy Policy addendum to the Staff Handbook for information on why and how personal data is collected and processed.

  • Data retention

We retain the personal data processed by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation).   Personal data may be held for longer periods where extended retention periods are required by law or regulation and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

  • Security, quality and risk management activities

We take the security of all the data we hold very seriously and have security measures in place to protect it.We have a framework of policies, procedures and training in place covering data protection, confidentiality and security and regularly review the appropriateness of the measures we have in place to keep the data we hold secure. We will only share personal data with others when we are legally permitted to do so.  When we share data with others, we put contractual arrangements and security mechanisms in place to protect the data and to comply with our data protection, confidentiality and security standards.

  • Individuals’ rights and how to exercise them

Individuals have certain rights over their personal data and data controllers are responsible for fulfilling these rights.  Where we decide how and why personal data is processed, we are a data controller and include further information about the rights that individuals have and how to exercise them below.

Access to personal data

You have a right of access to personal data held by us as a data controller.  This right may be exercised by emailing us at [email protected] or in writing to our offices. We will aim to respond to any requests for information promptly, and in any event within the legally required time limits (currently 30 days).

Amendment of personal data

To update personal data submitted to us, you may email us at [email protected] or apply in writing to our offices.

When practically possible, once we are informed that any personal data processed by us is no longer accurate, we will make corrections (where appropriate) based on your updated information.

Withdrawal of consent

Where we process personal data based on consent, individuals have a right to withdraw consent at any time.  We do not generally process personal data based on consent (as we can usually rely on another legal basis).  To withdraw consent to our processing of your personal data please email us [email protected] or apply in writing to our offices.

Other data subject rights

This privacy statement is intended to provide information about what personal data we collect about you and how it is used.  As well as rights of access and amendment referred to above, individuals may have other rights in relation to the personal data we hold, such as a right to erasure/deletion, to restrict or object to our processing of personal data and the right to data portability.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please send an email [email protected] or apply in writing to our offices.

Complaints

We hope that you won’t ever need to, but if you do want to complain about our use of personal data, please send an email with the details of your complaint to [email protected] or apply in writing to our offices. We will look into and respond to any complaints we receive. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) (the UK data protection regulator).  For further information on your rights and how to complain to the ICO, please refer to the ICO website.

Changes to this privacy statement

We recognise that transparency is an ongoing responsibility so we will keep this privacy statement under regular review.

This privacy statement was last updated on 11th May 2018.

Data controller and contact information

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at:

Data Protection Officer
Burren and Whitaker Group of Companies
Burstow Lodge Court

Chapel Road

Smallfield

Surrey

RH6 9YR

Email: [email protected]
Phone: 01342 844118

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the cookie information. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close